Department Directory

Jose Abad

Technical/Support II

Sandra Adams

Research Associate III

Noah Amme

MS program, Forest Sciences

William Andelt

Emeritus Professor (Retired in 2012)

David Anderson

Program Director & Chief Scientist, CNHP

David Anderson

Emeritus Professor - former Leader, Coop Unit

Jordan Anderson

M.S. Candidate - Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology

Ryan Arb

Stu Admin & Clerical

Rick Aster

Professor and Department Head

I am a geophysicist with interests in seismic imaging and source studies applied to diverse Earth processes that encompass deep structure, earthquakes, volcanos, and glaciers.

David Atkins

MS program, Forest Sciences

Lise Aubry

Assistant Professor

Demography, Population Ecology, Life History Evolution, Conservation Biology, Wildlife Management, Human-Wildlife Conflicts, Climate Change, Habitat Degradation.

Brian Avila

M.S. Candidate - Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology

Mai Awad

Graduate Assistant

Ben Bagdon

Postdoctoral Fellow

Michael Baker

PhD Program, Seismology - Rick Aster, Advisor

Tom Baldvins

Research Associate II

Specializing in plant community ecology and use of the US National Vegetation Classification (USNVC).

Jim Barborak

Co-Director, Center for Protected Area Management

Jim Barborak is a multilingual specialist in protected area planning and management with over 40 years experience in over 25 nations

Jill Baron

Senior Research Scientist

Kevin Barrett

Research Associate

Colorado Forest Restoration Institute

Katy Bartzokis

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Tamara Bearly

Research Associate IV

Computer Programmer, Web Design, ESRI Javascript API

Mark Beaty

Research Associate II

Erin Belval

Research Associate

Forest Operations

Jay Benner

Research Associate II

Delwin Benson

Professor, Extension Wildlife Specialist

Richard Berl

Ph.D. Student

Cultural evolution, cultural transmission, transmission biases, social learning

Freya Berntson

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Kevin Bestgen

Senior Research Scientist, Joint Faculty Appointment-Assistant Professor, Director Larval Fish Lab

Leanna Biddle

CAREER CENTER LIAISON TO WARNER COLLEGE OF NATURAL RESOURCES

Ethan Billingsley

Director of Undergraduate Programs

Pat Blake

Research Associate I

Danielle Blevins

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Greg Blum

Research Associate III

Tim Blume

Research Associate II

Clarissa Boberg-Greene

MNRS program, Ecological Restoration

Sara Bombaci

Ph.D. Candidate - Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology

Randall Boone

Research Scientist and Professor

Wildlife and pastoral ecology; Simulation; Teaching

Ty Boyack

Research Associate IV

Mike Boyd

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Lauren Boyle

MNRS program, Ecological Restoration

Stewart Breck

Affiliate Faculty-Assistant Professor; Graduate MS Adviser, PhD Co-Advise

Jon Breithaupt

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Alex Brooks

PhD Student, Watershed Science

Roberta Brouwer

Assistant Director of Development

BART Brown

Prof/Indiv Contrib II

Kevin Brown

Graduate Assistant

Snowpack hydrology, automated image recognition

Teresa Brown

Research Associate III

Jasmine Bruno

PhD program, Rangeland Ecosystem Science

Sean Bryan

Senior Instructor

I am a geoscientist interested in the lessons of Earth’s past about climate change, ocean circulation, and carbon cycling. I am also interested in advancing geoscience education and literacy.

Edna Buchan

Research Associate III

David Bunn

SR Resch Sci/Scholar

Brian Burek

Research Associate II

Ken Burnham

Emeritus Professor - former Asst. Leader, Coop Unit

Chuck Burns

Project/Prgm Mngmt II

Pete Cadmus

Ph.D. Candidate - Fish, Wildife, and Conservation Biology

Mike Caggiano

Research Associate

Colorado Forest Restoration Institute

Liz Caldwell

Sr Research Associate

I am an Environmental Toxicologist and Associate Director at the Center for Environmental Management - Military Lands.

Norma Calvo

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Vincent Campa

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

John Campbell

Graduate - Self Reported

Susan Campbell

Master of Natural Resources Stewardship

Jeffery Cannon

Research Scientist

Colorado Forest Restoration Institute, applied research on the causes and consequences of forest spatial patterns in the context of natural and human disturbances, especially wildfire, restoration, and forest management actions.

Dan Carver

Research Associate I

Marin Chambers

Research Associate

Colorado Forest Restoration Institute

Aung Chan

Masters Candidate - Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology

Tony Cheng

Professor and Director, CO Forest Restoration Institute

Collaborative forest governance, policy, and administration

Marcia Chesnut

State Classified Retiree

Kyle Christianson

M.S. Candidate - Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology

Roger Ciuffo

Research Associate III

Ellen Clark

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Ryann Cline

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Kristen Cognac

MS Program, Hydrogeology/Hydrogeophysics - Mike Ronayne, Advisor

Hank Cole

Graduate Assistant

Mary Cole

Research Associate I

Robert Coleman

Instructor

Geographic Information Systems (GIS) , Forest Measurements , Dendrology

David Cooper

Senior Research Scientist/Professor

The full range of issues related to wetland and riparian ecosystems.

Zachary Cornejo

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Daniel Costa

Research Associate III

Stuart Cottrell

Professor, Sustainable Tourism, Coordinator of Global Tourism Concentration

Michael Coughenour

Senior Research Scientist and Advising Faculty

Ecosystem science and systems ecology, particularly of the world's large herbivore ecosystems.

Tim Covino

Assistant Professor Ecosystem Science and Sustainability

Ben Cox

Research Associate I

Billy Cox

Technical/Support III

Lisa Cranek

Research Associate III

Matthew Creasy

MS program, Forest Sciences

Timothy Cree

Accounting Technician II

Kyra Creger

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Shawna Crocker

State Project Learning Tree Coordinator

Kevin Crooks

Professor

Wildlife ecology and conservation

Tony Cross

Research Associate I

Lynn Cruz

Research Associate II

Erin Cubley

PhD program, Ecology

Denise Culver

Senior Research Associate

Ecologist/Botanist

Katie Dahle

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Andy Darling

Research Scientist/Instructor

Don Dasher

Technical/Support I

Ana Davidson

Research Associate III, Joint Faculty Appointment-Instructor, Graduate Co-Advise only

Carl Davis

Assistant to Dean for Human Resources

Donna Davis

Project/Prgm Mngmt I

Ferin Davis

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Jay Davis

Equipment Mechanic III

Rich Davis

Research Associate III

Seth Davis

Assistant Professor

The chemical, behavioral, and microbial ecology of insects in both forest and agricultural ecosystems.

Greg DeZurik

Research Associate II

Web Developer / Database Administrator

Karin Decker

Conservation Ecologist

Conservation ecology

Tegan Deeney

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Remer Dekle

Research Associate III

Gail Dethloff

Joint Faculty Appointment-Assistant Professor, MFWCB Coordinator/Adviser

Matt Detjen

Graduate - Self Reported

Dylan Dewoina

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Chris Dicamillo

Domain & Database Administrator

Adam Dillon

Ph.D. Candidate - GDPE

Samantha Doering

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Amanda Doherty

MS Program, Geochemical Modeling - Sally Sutton, Advisor

Mary Dolce

Assistant to the Dean

Andrew Don Carlos

Research Associate III / Ph.D. Student

Chris Dorich

Research Associate III

Elena Dosamantes

MS program, Rangeland Ecosystem Science

Robena Downie

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Brian Dudek

Research Associate III

Kole Dufore

Research Associate II

Esther Duke

Director of Special Projects and Programs

Kevin Dunbar

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Logan Dunn

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Mark Easter

Sr Research Associate

Andrea Ebur

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Gloria Edwards

Southern Rockies Fire Science Network Coordinator

Rich Edwards

Assistant Staff Forester

Sven Egenhoff

Professor

I am a sedimentary geologist focusing on process geology in shales and carbonates. I apply the depositional and diagenetic models me and my students generate to characterize hydrocarbon reservoirs.

Josh Eib

Technical/Support I

Johanna Eidmann

MS Program, Geomorphology - Sara Rathburn, Advisor

Dan Ek

Prof/Indiv Contrib II

Gwynn Ellis

Prof/Indiv Contrib II

Scott Ellis

Research Associate II

Gabriele Engler

COOP Accounting Technician III

Ash Enrici

Postdoctoral Fellow

Eric Erslev

Professor Emeritus

I am a structural geologist with interests in Laramide tectonics, fault-related folding, fabric analysis and Rocky Mountain geology in general.

Frank Ethridge

Professor Emeritus

My geology interests include fluvial sedimentology, stratigraphy, petroleum geology, basin analysis. After retiring from full-time teaching, I became a part time instructor in the Osher Lifelong Learning Institute at CSU.

Steven Evans

Research Associate III

Trevor Even

Ph.D. Student, GDPE; Research Assistant, North Central Climate Adaptation Science Center

Seth Ex

Assistant Professor, Silviculture

Silviculture and applied forest ecology

Steven Fassnacht

Professor

Snow Hydrology, Climate Impacts on Water Resources

Joe Fattor

Research Coordinator

Kurt Fausch

Emeritus Professor

Ecology and management of stream-riparian ecosystems, focusing on stream fish and their habitat

Maria Fernandez-Gimenez

Professor

Rangeland Social-ecological Systems

Eric Fetherman

Ph.D. Candidate - Fish, Wildife, and Conservation Biology

Marissa Fichera

MS Program, Hydrogeology - Bill Sanford, Advisor

Steven Filippelli

Research Associate II

Remote sensing of vegetation and geospatial analyses.

Ryan Finchum

Co-Director, Center for Protected Area Management

Protected Area Management, Ecotourism, Environmental Interpretation, and Conservation Leadership

Michelle Fink

Research Associate IV

Landscape Ecology and Spatial Analysis

Mark Fisher

Research Associate II

Ryan Fitzpatrick

Ph.D. Candidate - Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology

Adam Fjeld

Research Associate II

Erica Fleishman

Senior Management II, Joint Faculty Appointment-Professor, MS and PhD Graduate Advising

Ecology and conservation biology

Bobby Floyd

Research Associate III

Nikki Foxley

ESS Department and Academic Success Coordinator

Edward Gage

Research Scientist/Ecologist

Research interests: Wetland ecology, management and restoration; Urban ecohydrology; GIS and remote sensing

Sean Gallen

Assistant Professor

I am an Earth Scientist interested in geomorphology, active tectonics, landscape evolution, and critical zone science. My research is multidisciplinary and involves fieldwork, geochronology, GIS, numerical modeling, and laboratory and data analysis.

Benjamin Gannon

Research Associate

Colorado Forest Restoration Institute, Fire Ecology and Wildfire Risk Analysis

Wei Gao

Professor

Regional Climate/Ecosystem Modeling, Remote Sensing, Solar UV Radiation Monitoring and Research

Mark Gasta

Associate Professor

Extensive experience in aligning innovative human capital solutions with business strategy resulting in the long-term prosperity of organizations. Passionate about developing purpose-driven leaders with the capacity to build sustainable organizations that create profit for stakeholders while protecting the environment and improving the lives of those with whom they interact. Committed to helping leverage tourism as a superior economic development tool and an avenue to protect and preserve wild places and threatened cultures.

Walt Gee

Research Associate II

Svet Georgiev

Research Sci/Scholar II, AIRIE

Frank Gibbs

Research Associate I

Brett Giles

Research Associate III

Tyler Gilkerson

MS Program, Hydrogeology - Bill Sanford, Advisor

Jon Glover

Wildland Fire Module Lead

Liba Goldstein

Associate Professor

I am a conservation biologist that integrates field ecology with environmental finance and policy to identify innovative ways to sustain and restore biodiversity and ecosystem services.

Vineet Goswami

Postdoctoral Fellow, AIRIE

John Graham

Research Associate IV

Ashley Gramza

Ph.D. Candidate - Fish, Wildife, and Conservation Biology

Conservation Social Science, Human Dimensions of Wildlife

Kent Grant

Project/Prgm Mngmt I

John Grieve

Project/Prgm Mngmt I

Russ Gross

Prof/Indiv Contrib II

Larry Grosse

Instructor

Fire and Emergency Services Administration

Lee Grunau

Senior Research Associate

Planning for Biodiversity Conservation

Ram Gurung

Research Associate III

Nancy Gus

Accounting Technician IV

Nate Gwinn

Research Associate III

Meg Halford

Project/Prgm Mngmt I

Ed Hall

Assistant Professor

John Hammond

PhD Program, Watershed Science - Stephanie Kampf

Jill Handwerk

Senior Research Associate

Jill Handwerk, Botany Team Lead and Information Manager at CNHP, has over 20 years of experience in Colorado botany. Through her work as lead organizer of the annual Colorado Rare Plant Symposia, and at CNHP, she has close working relationships with botanists throughout the region, including USFWS, USFS, BLM, UT and WY heritage programs, local consultants, and regional herbaria. Ms. Handwerk has been the principal investigator on numerous botanical projects including work for the USFWS, USFS, BLM, and Colorado Parks and Wildlife. Most recently Ms. Handwerk was the lead author on the Rare Plant Addendum to the 2015 Colorado Wildlife Action Plan, and the lead botanical editor of the 2015 Climate Change Vulnerability Assessment for Colorado Bureau of Land Management.

Judith Hannah

Professor

As a geologist/isotope geochemist with the AIRIE Program, my interests span petroleum and mineral resources and paleoclimatology. I also manage CSU’s collaborative National Park Service Geologic Resources Inventory group.

Dennis Harry

Professor

I am a geophysicist focusing on geodynamic studies of continental rift systems and rifted continental margins.

Jacqie Hasan

Academic Support Coordinator

Keith Hawk

Technical/Support II

John Hawkins

Senior Research Associate

Matt Haworth

M.S. Candidate - Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology

John Hayes

Dean of Warner College and Professor

Academic leadership, applied vertebrate ecology, and forest management.

Kathy Hayes

Research Associate II

Valerie Heady

Accounting Technician III

Marie Held

Research Associate II

Tom Hilinski

Research Associate III

Soil and ecosystem modeling

Edward Hill

MS program, Forest Sciences

Chad Hoffman

Associate Professor

Wildland fire science across spatial and temporal scales

Kaye Holman

Academic Success/Internship Coordinator

Sustainability in Higher Education | Student Engagement |Curriculum Development | Education Program Management

Mevin Hooten

Professor

Ecological Statistics

John Hribljan

Research Scientist II

Wetland Ecologist

James Hubbard

Dir of Colo St Forest Srv

Douglas Hultstrand

PhD Program, Snow Hydrology - Steven Fassnacht, Advisor

Mr. Hultstrand has a passion for scale and spatial variability in precipitation processes as related to hydrology and hydrometeorology. His research and expertise are in modeling the spatial variability in snowpack processes and rainfall as function of terrain parameters and atmospheric energy to better understand and model hydrologic regimes. Physical Science Techniques • Water Balance • Discharge Measurements • Meteorological Measurement & Analysis • Spatial Modeling • Water Quality Sampling • Snow Survey and Sampling Methods • Data Analysis • Watershed Modeling • Snow & Ground Energy Balance Computations • Storm Analysis • Dew Point Analysis • Areal Reduction Factor (ARF) Calculations • Error Analysis/QC • Eddy Covariance • Snowmelt & Snowpack Sublimation Analysis • Proposal Writing • Regional L-moments • Turbulent Flux Modeling (Latent and Sensible) • PMP Analysis • Develop Scripts/Code • Regional Climate Modeling and Data Analysis Computer Software • ArcView • ArcGIS • ArcInfo • MATLAB • MS Word • MS Excel • MS Access • MS Power Point • SPLUS/R • IDL • HEC-HMS • Lecia Software • PRMS • GIS Weasel • ERDAS • Solar Analyst • GRASS GIS • Linux/Unix • HTML • RAOB • Perl • GrADS • IPW Toporad • DNR Garmin • Python • GPS Interface • WATFLOOD • AWK/GWAK • Hysplit • NetCDF • GRIB • UEB Snow Model Computer Programming • PERL • R/SPLUS • Python • IDL • Matlab • GRASS GIS • AWK • Shell Scripts Computer Operating Systems • Linux/Unix • Microsoft Windows • Macintosh

Jessica Hunter

Research Program Manager

Mary Huwa

General Professional V

Kate Huyvaert

Associate Professor

Disease Ecology

David Iler

Prof/Indiv Contrib II

Kevin Jablonski

PhD program, Rangeland Ecosystem Science

Peter Jacobson

Research Associate III

DoD Environmental Compliance: Stormwater, GIS

Jeff Jahnke

Dir of Colo St Forest Srv

Roderic Jao

Technical/Support III

Dan Jensen

Research Associate II

Sumant Jha

PhD Program, Geodynamics/Tectonics - Dennis Harry, Advisor

Mu Ji

MS Program, Environmental Geochemistry - John Ridley, Advisor

Jason Jinks

Research Associate I

Jacob Job

Research Associate II

Kim Jochum

Research Associate II

Brett Johnson

Professor

I study food webs, predator-prey interactions, lake and reservoir ecology, effects of nonnative species, fisheries management, contaminants, and effects of climate.

Jim Johnson

Research Associate I

Jayne Jonas-Bratten

Research Scientist

Restoration Ecology

David Jones

Research Associate IV

Jim Jones

Prof/Indiv Contrib II

Megan Jones

Graduate Assistant

Brian Josey

Research Associate II

Tosha Jupiter

Outreach and Engagement Manager

Mohammed Kalkhan

Affilate Research Scientist/Scholar III- Associate Professor

Stephanie Kampf

Associate Professor Ecosystem Science and Sustainability

Hydrology

Yoichiro Kanno

Assistant Professor

Stream fish ecology and conservation

Ronald Karpilo Jr

Research Associate II, National Park Service Cooperator

Bill Kendall

COOP Assistant Unit Leader, Assistant Professor

Niki Kernohan

Research Associate

Geographic Information System Developer, Wildland Fire Systems

Adi Khare

MS Program, Seismology/Geophysics - Derek Schutt, Advisor

Ray Kidd

Technical/Support I

Jim Kilber

Research Associate III

Sarah King

I am a behavioral ecologist who specialises in equids and endangered species conservation.

Heather Knight

Program Aide

Collaborative Conservation

David Koons

Associate Professor

I use demography to solve problems and answer questions in conservation, management, ecology, and evolution.

Chris Kotalik

M.S. Candidate - Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology

Tiana Lackey

Research Associate III

Melinda Laituri

Professor Ecosystem Science and Sustainability

Bradley Lambert

Research Associate III

I am a zoologist with interests in conservation, population ecology and the biogeography of amphibians and reptiles in Colorado.

Jason Lampel

Web Application Developer

Interactive web-based map development

Damon Lange

Project/Prgm Mngmt II

DeAnna Laurel

PhD Program, Geomorphology - Ellen Wohl, Advisor

Theresa Laverty

Ph.D. Candidate - Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology

Chad Lawlis

Research Associate II

Paul Layden

Instructor, Undergraduate Coordinator, and Internship Coordinator

Internships, career preparation, event planning, natural resource ecology and measurements.

Scutter Lee

Research Associate II

Michael Lefsky

Professor

Remote sensing, Forest Ecology

Sarah Leichty

Graduate Research Assistant

Carolyn Leis

Accounting Technician III

Joanna Lemly

Wetland Ecologist

I am a wetland ecologist who specializes in inventory, assessment and monitoring of wetlands throughout the Western U.S, from protocol development to implementation of large-scale resource assessments. I am also involved with developing educational resources about wetlands.

Brian Leo

Research Associate I

Mike Lester

Dir of Colo St Forest Srv

Debra Lewis

Assistant to the Director

Matt Ley

Research Associate II

Audrey Lindsay

Research Associate III: Archaeologist / Rock Art Specialist

Zhiwei Liu

MS program, Forest Sciences

Nick Long

Research Associate III

Chris Looney

Postdoctoral Fellow

Adaptive Silviculture for Climate Change

James Love

Research Associate I

Susan Lutz

Research Associate III

Aleui Lyman

Research Associate I

Pomai Lyman

Research Associate I

Stacy Lynn

Research Scientist II

Social-ecological systems, African drylands and mixed-methods research

Katie Lyon

Ph.D. Student/Graduate Research Assistant

Dean Maas

Research Associate I

Kurt Mackes

Senior Research Scientist/Associate Professor

Timber harvesting and wood utilization

Jerry Magloughlin

Associate Professor

I am a structural geologist/hard rock petrologist, with interests in faults, shear zones, fault rocks, the geochemical and isotopic aspects of deformation, metamorphic and igneous petrology, and geoeducation including geophotography.

Randy Major

Desktop Support Services Coordinator

Lameck Maninji

PhD

Ore Deposit Studies and Geochemistry

Andrew Mann

MS program, Forest Sciences

BRUCE Mann

Research Associate IV

Megan Mardesen

Academic Support Coordinator/Student Advisor

Tiara Marshall

Undergraduate Program Coordinator/Academic Advisor

Danny Martin

Ph.D. Candidate - GDPE

Wildlife Distributions & Population Monitoring Wildlife Conservation & Biodiversity

Sam Martin

Instructor and Director of New Enterprise Programs

Desir'e Martinez

Accounting Technician II

Ernest Marx

Research Associate III

Megan Matonis

CSFS-WCNR Liaison and Experiential Learning Coordinator / Instructor

Kathie Mattor

Research Scientist and Instructor

Environmental Policy & Governance

Skyler Mavor

Graduate Research Assistant

Structural geology and geologic mapping.

Adam Mayer

Assistant Professor

Andrew McCarthy

MS Program, Reservoir Characterization - Lisa Stright, Advisor

Daniel McGrath

Assistant Professor

I am a geoscientist who utilizes novel in situ geophysical and remote sensing tools to study earth surface processes, particularly related to the cryosphere. My research has involved more than 15 expeditions to Antarctica, Greenland, Alaska and Patagonia.

Melissa McHale

Associate Professor

Urban Ecology and Sustainability

Kathleen McIntyre

PhD program, Forest Sciences

Kyler McKee

Research Associate I

Paul Meiman

Associate Professor

Rangeland and plant ecology and management

Michael Menefee

Research Associate III: Environmental Review and Data Distribution

I am a conservation scientist at CNHP with expertise in technical report writing, geographic information systems, spatial analysis, information technology, graphic design, desktop publishing software, project administration, photography, public outreach and communications.

Ashley Mensah

Accounting Technician III

Hannan Merritt

Graduate - Self Reported

Dawson Metcalf

Program Coordinator for Conservation Leadership

Leadership development with emphasis in environmental education.

Tania Metcalf

Research Associate III

Joe Meyer

Research Associate III

Karla Meyer

Research Associate III

Tom Miller

Research Associate II

Eleanor Milne

Visiting Scientist/Schola

Jim Moore

Research Associate III

John Moore

Professor, Department Head, Director of NREL

Kat Morici

Research Associate

Colorado Forest Restoration Institute

Jeff Morisette

Visting Sr Scient/Scholar

Amanda Morrison

Research Associate & Education Coordinator

Jen Moss

Research Associate III

Jim Murgas

Research Associate III

Chris Myrick

Professor

Applied fish physiological ecology and fish conservation

Linda Nagel

Professor and Department Head

Sarah Newman

Research Associate II

Citizen Science

Pamela Northey

General Professional III

Aleks Novak

PhD Program, Sedimentology/Stratigraphy - Sven Egenhoff, Advisor

Rob Novak

Director of Communications

Stephanie O'Meara

Senior Research Associate, National Park Service

Troy Ocheltree

Assistant Professor

Plant ecophysiology, plant water-use strategies, plant drought tolerance, drought-induced mortality, sensor development and implementation.

Stephen Ogle

Full Professor and Senior Research Scientist

Jim Olech

Research Associate I

Bella Oleksy

Graduate Research Assistant

limnology, biogeochemistry, ecology

Tyler Olsen

Research Associate III

Becky Olson

Senior Research Associate

Jody Olson

Research Associate II

Natalie Ooi

Assistant Professor and Ski Area Management Program Director

Natalie Ooi's teaching expertise lies within ski area management and more broadly, tourism management. She is an instructor in both the Graduate Certificate in Ski Area Management and the Master of Tourism Management programs. Natalie Ooi's research expertise lies within the nexus of sustainable tourism development and mountain resort development. Past and current areas of research include backpacker tourism, volunteer tourism, sustainable tourism development, mountain resort development, social capital.

Julie Orwick

Assistant to the Dean - Finance & HR

Ronald Owens

Research Associate III

Susan Panjabi

Sr Research Associate

Rare Plant Conservation

Denise Parcesepe

Program Assistant / Assistant to the Department Head

John Parker

Research Associate II

William Parton

Senior Research Scientist

Mark Paschke

Shell Endowed Chair of Restoration Ecology

Restoration Ecology

Bill Pate

Research Associate

John Pate

Research Associate IV

Annette Patton

MS Program, Geomorphology - Sara Rathburn, Advisor

Eldor Paul

SR Resch Sci/Scholar

Keith Paustian

Senior Research Scientist

Matthew Pearson

MNRS program, Ecological Restoration

Jessie Perry

Graduate - Self Reported

Courtney Peterson

Research Associate

Adaptive Silviculture for Climate Change

Kelly Pew

Research Associate II

Benjamin Pfohl

Prof/Indiv Contrib II

Jane Pope

Research Associate II

Wilfred Previant

Manager of Urban CO/WY Forest Inventory Analysis / Instructor

Forest inventory, analysis, monitoring, adaptive forest management, silviculture

Joe Proffitt

Research Associate III

Jill Putman

College Coordinator for Student Success

Karl Radke

Research Associate I

Geographic Information Systems

Jim Raiten

Research Associate II

Ann Randall

Assistant Professor/Undergraduate Advisor

Conservation Education, Animal Behavior and Ecology. Not taking graduate students.

Sara Rathburn

Associate Professor

I am a fluvial geomorphologist with interests in drainage basin response and recovery to sediment disturbances including floods, fires and mass movements, the influences of climate change, and process-based channel restoration and monitoring.

David Ray

Technical/Support I

Miranda Redmond

Assistant Professor

Forest and woodland ecology; vegetation response to global change

Sarah Reed

Affiliate Faculty, Graduate Co-Adviser, Instructor

Justin Reeves

Assistant Professor/Undergraduate Advisor

insect ecology, herbivore-plant interactions, invasive species/biocontrol, climate change ecology, rangeland productivity, animal behavior

Robin Reid

Professor, Director of the Center for Collaborative Conservation

Angela Rex

Research Associate II

Kristen Rex

Research Associate II

Allison Rhea

Graduate Assistant

watershed biogeochemistry and disturbance hydrology

Douglas Rideout

Professor/Director WESTFIRE Research Center

Wildfire and prescribed fire economics, timber industry sales and analyses

John Ridley

Associate Professor

I study economic geology building on a background in petrology, structural geology, field geology, inorganic and organic geochemistry. My current research projects examine fluid:ore interactions from magmas to environmental impacts.

Andy Riggs

Research Associate II

Scott Ritter

PhD program, Forest Sciences

Roy Roath

Professor Emeritus

Ryan Roberts

PhD Candidate

Market-based conservation incentives, payments for ecosystem services, collaborative conservation, carbon credit markets, watershed investment, ecotourism, public lands management, evidence-based conservation, program assessments and feasibility analysis.

Valerie Romero

Accounting Technician III

Michael Ronayne

Associate Professor

I am a hydrogeologist researching flow and transport through heterogeneous aquifers and connected groundwater-surface water systems. I develop groundwater management models to inform the sustainable use of water resources.

Renee Rondeau

Senior Research Associate

Steven Rood

Research Associate II

David Root

Prof/Indiv Contrib II

Becky Ruzicka

Ph.D. Candidate - Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology

Thomas Ruzycki

Research Associate III

Mike Ryan

SR Resch Sci/Scholar

Kivanc Sabunis

PhD Program, Applied Geophysics - Derek Schutt, Advisor

Dawn Sakai

Research Associate II

Jon Salerno

Assistant Professor

Human adaptation to environmental change

Jim Sample

Research Associate IV

Kim Samsel

Admin Assistant III

William Sanford

Associate Professor

I am a hydrogeologist interested in developing nanoparticles as groundwater tracers, Isotope and tracer hydrogeology, groundwater recharge, groundwater/surface water interactions, flow and transport in fractured media and hydrogeophysics.

Dean Sasaki

Research Associate II

Russell Scarpino

Ecologist, Systems Administrator

Sam Scavo

Technical/Support III

Adam Scharf

Technical/Support II

Eve Schauer

Research Associate III

Environmental Planning and Compliance

Salvia Scherbarth

Research Associate I

Rick Schmid

Research Associate III

Derek Schook

Postdoctoral Fellow

Riparian Ecologist, Fluvial Geomorphologist

Robert Schorr

Senior Research Associate

Population ecology and conservation of rare vertebrates and invertebrates

Jill Schuler

Research Associate III

Courtney Schultz

Associate Professor

Natural resource policy and governance

Derek Schutt

Associate Professor

I am a seismologist and geophysicist interested in understanding deep Earth structures and their effects on past and present tectonics and landscapes.

Dan Scott

PhD Program, Geomorphology - Ellen Wohl, Advisor

Sean Seal

Research Associate III

Larval Fish Laboratory Curator Assistant Collection Manager (145k containers and counting!)

Nikki Seymour

PhD Program, Structural Geology - John Singleton, Advisor

PhD Student in Structural Geology

Jeremy Shaw

Research Scientist

Multidisciplinary Riparian & Wetland Ecologist

Brad Shoemaker

Wildland Fire Program Analyst & CSU Liaison

Kory Shute

Technical/Support I

Jeremy Siemers

Senior Research Associate

Sara Simonson

PhD Program, Watershed Science - Steven Fassnacht, Advisor

John Singleton

Assistant Professor

structural geology, geologic mapping, tectonics of the North American Cordillera

Gabrielle Smith

Research Associate III

Wetland Mapping/GIS

Jessica Smith

Research Associate III

I am a botanist focusing on Colorado's rare plants, conducting plant population monitoring and assessments of natural areas across the state. I have assessed plant communities and populations in a variety of ecosystems around the county, with seven years experience specific to the Colorado flora.

Justin Smith

Research Associate I