Students from all majors and programs of study in the department benefit from the generosity of CSU alumni and donors.

University Scholarships

The Myron Brown Ludlow Scholarship
Nathan Shepherd – Natural Resources Management

The Oscar and Isabel Anderson Graduate Fellowship
Cidney Handy – Master of Natural Resource Stewardship
Anna Ferchaud Juneau – Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

The Oscar and Isabel Anderson Undergraduate Scholarship
Lacey Allor – Natural Resources Management

The Bohart Conservation Scholarship
Kayla Johnson – Natural Resources Management

The Val Wayne Christianson Scholarship
Dustin Polasek – Forestry

Class of 73 Scholarship
Nicholas Beith – Forest and Rangeland Stewardship 
Alexis Emslie  – Rangeland Ecology 
Jessica Fagan – Restoration Ecology
Jake Gilmont – Forest and Rangeland Stewardship 
Spencer Heidepriem – Natural Resources Management 
Landis Hooper – Forest and Rangeland Stewardship 
Corey Ledbetter – Natural Resources Management and Forestry 
Mija Mortell – Forestry 
Breeyn Tighe – Restoration Ecology 
Isabella Valdez – Forest and Rangeland Stewardship 

Students and alumni smiling

The Philip A. Connolly Memorial Scholarship
Ellen King – Natural Resources Management 
Jacqueline Venters – Forest and Rangeland Stewardship 

The Philip A. Connolly Memorial Scholarship
Jarrod Reynolds – Natural Resources Management 
Spencer Heidepriem – Natural Resources Management 

The Avon and Mattie Denham Memorial Scholarship
David Rasmussen – Natural Resources Management 

The Ernest and Bernice Dice Scholarship
David Keyes – Restoration Ecology

The Ernest and Bernice Dice Scholarship
Natalie McConnell – Natural Resources Management 

The Natt N. Dodge Scholarship
Tatum Hastings – Natural Resources Management 
Anna Canavan – Restoration Ecology

W.O. Edmondson Memorial Scholarship
Robert Stibor – Forest and Rangeland Stewardship 

The William D. Hatfield Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Kayla Johnson – Natural Resources Management 

The Hill Memorial Fellowship
Cameron Taylor – Master of Natural Resource Stewardship
Alex Weissman – Master of Science in Forest Sciences
Neal Swayze – Master of Science in Forest Sciences

The Roger and Connie Hoffer Geospatial Science Scholarship
Isabella Valdez – Forest and Rangeland Stewardship 

The Leininger Mountain Campus Scholarship
Grace Tierney – Natural Resources Management 

The Lewis Veteran Scholarship
Corey Ledbetter – Natural Resources Management and Forestry

The D. R. and Virginia D. Pulliam Scholarship
Jennifer Kramer – Forest and Rangeland Stewardship 

The Susan C. and Laurence E. Riordan Scholarship
Franklin Harris – Forestry
Kelsey Newton – Natural Resources Management 

The Leon H. and Katherine Rust Hurd Scholarship
Tatum Hastings – Natural Resources Management 
Megan Duffy – Natural Resources Management 
Quinn Shiraishi – Natural Resources Management 

The Thomas A. and Anne L. Shepherd Diversity Scholarship
Grace Tierney – Natural Resources Management 

The Warner College of Natural Resources Student Success Undergraduate Scholarship
Jessica Fagan – Restoration Ecology
Eli Gray – Forestry

The Warner College of Natural Resources Student Success Graduate Scholarship
Zoe Schapria – Master of Science in Forest Sciences

Y Cross Ranch Scholarship
Alexis Emslie – Rangeland Ecology
Isabella Valdez – Forest and Rangeland Stewardship 
Morgan Kauth – Natural Resources Management 
Niki Eschler – Master of Natural Resource Stewardship
Dustin Jager – Master of Natural Resource Stewardship
Ryan Schroeder – M.S. Ecology
Zachary Van Abbema – Master of Natural Resource Stewardship
Alyse Wenstrom – Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

FRS Scholarships

The Robert Adams Memorial Scholarship
Edward Hill – Ph.D. in Forest Sciences

Michael G. Bahm Scholarship
Salina Carani – Natural Resources Management 

The Jack S. Barrows and John H. Dieterich Scholarship in Fire or Atmospheric Science
Hayden Taylor – Forestry
William Schulz – Forestry

Dr. Charles W. Barney Memorial Scholarship
Jacqueline Venters – Forest and Rangeland Stewardship 

The Crews Family Scholarship for Pingree Park
Robert Stibor – Forest and Rangeland Stewardship 
John Gillette – Forestry

The Eula L. and C. Wayne Cook Scholarship
Jillian Harris – Master of Natural Resource Stewardship
Colin McCullough – Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

The A.A. (Al) and Carol Dyer Scholarship
Abigail Barbre – Forest and Rangeland Stewardship 

The Gilbert H. Fechner Scholarship
Sabrina Butzke – Natural Resources Management 

The William (Mike) Fenner ’54 Scholarship
Spencer Heidepriem – Natural Resources Management 
Tatum Hastings – Natural Resources Management 
Alec Julian – Forestry
Quinn Shiraishi – Natural Resources Management 
Eli Gray – Forestry

The Paul Gleason Wildland Fire Scholarship
Todd Hutches – Forest and Rangeland Stewardship 

The Harold Goetz Memorial Scholarship
Reece White – Forest and Rangeland Stewardship 

The Holmes Forestry Scholarship
Camden Baker – Forest and Rangeland Stewardship 

The Jim and Kay LaBau Pingree Park Scholarship
Franklin Harris – Forestry
Brandon Sellers – Forest and Rangeland Stewardship 

The Denny L. and Joyce M. Lynch Scholarship
Jeremy Morales – Forestry

The Neal and Marjorie McKinstry Scholarship
Madeline Wilson – Restoration Ecology
Nicholas Sevier – Rangeland Ecology

The David M. Meeks Scholarship
Sophia Wissinger – Forest and Rangeland Stewardship 

The Edwin W. and Arle Mae Mogren Scholarship
Jack Daugherty – Forestry

The Herbert J. Newman Memorial Scholarship
Andrew Larson – Forest and Rangeland Stewardship 

Steve Peck Graduate Scholarship
Katherine McGrath – Master of Science in Forest Sciences

The Ynez Morey and Chuck Reagin Memorial Forestry Scholarship
Kelsey Newton – Natural Resources Management 

The James L. and Helen M. Smith Scholarship
John Kenney – Natural Resources Management 

Edwin Mogren Society of American Foresters Scholarship (funded by the Society of American Foresters)
Eli Gray – Forestry

Jack Roeser Society of American Foresters Scholarship (funded by the Society of American Foresters)
Mija Mortell – Forestry

The Bob Sturtevant Society of American Foresters Scholarship
Mija Mortell – Forestry

The David Tackle Memorial Scholarship in Forestry
Marley Smith – Forestry

The George M. Van Dyne Memorial Scholarship
Ashley Giles – Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

The W.O.O.D. Inc. /Wes Wotring Memorial Scholarship Fund
Alec Julian – Forestry

The Andrew C. Wright Memorial Scholarship
Eli Gray – Forestry