Curriculum

Skills of the trade

Course Syllabi

Forestry Courses   
Course/SyllabusTitleInstructor(s)Time of Offering
F 230Forest Field MeasurementsRocky ColemanSummer
F/RS 310Forest & Rangeland EcogeographyJeff CarrollFall/Spring
F 311Forest EcologyMiranda RedmondFall/Spring
F 312DendrologyRocky ColemanFall/Spring
F 321Forest BiometryWade TinkhamFall
F 322Economics of the Forest EnvironmentDouglas RideoutFall/Spring
F 324Fire Effects and AdaptationsCamille Stevens-RumannSpring
F 325SilvicultureWilfred PreviantSpring
F 326Wildland Fire Behavior & ManagementChad HoffmanFall
F 330Timber Harvesting and the EnvironmentKurt MackesSpring
F 421Forest Stand ManagementSeth ExFall
F 422Quantitative Methods in Forest Management Yu WeiFall
F 425Advanced Wildland Fire Management Chad HoffmanSpring
F 430Forestry Field PracticesKurt MackesSpring
F/HORT 466Urban & Community ForestryKeith Wood, James Klett and Diana SelbyFall (Enrollment Dependent)
F 510Ecophysiology of TreesTroy OcheltreeSpring (Even Years)
F 521Adv Quant Methods-Forestry IIYu WeiFall
F 524Forest Fire Meteorology and BehaviorChad HoffmanSpring
F 526 (Online)Multiple Resource SilvicultureJacob MuellerFall
F 624Fire EcologyMonique RoccaFall (Odd Years)
F 624 OnlineFire EcologyPeter BrownSpring
F 610Advanced Forest EcologyMiranda RedmondSpring (Odd Years)
F 721 (Online)Forest PolicyKathie MattorFall
F 695Independent Study As NeededNon-Variable Credit Override Form Required for Registration
F 698/798ResearchAs NeededNon-Variable Credit Override Form Required for Registration
F 699ThesisAs NeededNon-Variable Credit Override Form Required for Registration
F 799DissertationAs NeededNon-Variable Credit Override Form Required for Registration
Natural Resource Courses   
Course/SyllabusTitleInstructor(s)Time of Offering
NR 130 Global Environmental Systems Ursula Quillmann
Fall/Spring
NR 150Oceanography Ursula Quillmann
Fall/Spring
NR 193First Year SeminarMegan Mardesen and Tiara Marshall Fall/Spring
NR 220Natural Resource Ecology and Measurements Rocky ColemanSummer
NR 319Geospatial Applications in Natural Resources Rocky ColemanFall/Spring
NR 320 Natural Resource History and Policy Kathie MattorFall/Spring
NR 322Introduction to Geographic Information SystemsElizabeth TulanowskiFall/Spring
NR 326Forest Vegetation Management Wilfred PreviantFall
NR 370Coastal Environmental Ecology Ursula QuillmannFall/Spring (Enrollment Dependent)
NR 420Integrated Ecosystem Management Seth DavisFall/Spring
NR 421Natural Resource Sampling Wade TinkhamSpring
NR 422GIS Applications in Natural Resource Management Yu WeiSpring
NR 423Applications of Global Positioning Systems Rocky ColemanFall/Spring
NR 425Natural Resource Policy & Sustainability Courtney SchultzSpring
NR 440Applied Conservation PlanningJames WurtzFall
NR 444Fire Economics and PolicyDoug RideoutFall
NR 479Restoration Case StudiesMark Paschke and Jeremy SueltenfussFall
NR 493Seminar-GIS & Remote Sensing Applications Beth TulanowskiSpring
NR 512Spatial Statistical Modeling-Natural Resources Wade TinkhamFall
NR 565 (Online)Principles of Natural Resources EcologySonya Le FebreFall
NR 566 (Online)Natural Resource Inventory and AnalysisCamille Stevens-Ruman or Jeremy SueltenfussFall/Spring
NR 567Analysis of Environmental ImpactsCourtney SchultzFall
NR 567 (Online)Analysis of Environmental ImpactsKathie MattorFall/Spring
NR 568 (Online)Economics of Forests, Restoration, and FireDoug RideoutSpring
NR 577 (Online)Wetland Ecology and RestorationJeremy SueltenfussFall
NR 578Ecology of Disturbed LandsCamille Stevens-RumanSpring
NR 578 (Online)Ecology of Disturbed LandsCamille Stevens-Ruman or Jeremy SueltenfussFall/Spring
NR 581A6Forest & Rangelands Field EcologySeth DavisFall (Odd Years)
NR 581B1Introduction to Natural Resource Research and ProfessionalismMaria Fernandez-GimenezFall
NR 592Seminar in Natural ResourcesSonya Le FebreSpring
NR 625Community-Based Natural Resource ManagementMaria Fernandez-GimenezSpring (Even Years)
NR 678Advanced Ecological RestorationMark PaschkeSpring
NR 678 (Online)Advanced Ecological RestorationJayne Jonas-BrattenFall
NR 693Natural Resources Stewardship SeminarSonya LeFebreFall
NR 693 (Online)Natural Resources Stewardship SeminarSonya LeFebreFall/Spring
Range Courses   
Course/Syllabus TitleInstructor(s)Time of Offering
RS 300Rangeland Conservation and StewardshipPaul MeimanFall
RS 300 (Online)Rangeland Conservation and StewardshipAndy BartlettFall
F/RS 310Forest and Rangeland Ecogeography Jeff CarrollFall/Spring
RS 312Rangeland Plant Identification LabChristine BernFall
RS 329Rangeland Assessment Maria E. Fernandez-GimenezSummer
RS 351Wildland Ecosystems Julia KleinFall (Enrollment Dependent)
RS 432Rangeland Measurements Jayne Jonas-BrattenFall
RS 452Rangeland Herbivore Ecology and Management Paul MeimanSpring
RS 452 (Online)Rangeland Herbivore Ecology and Management Casey MatneySpring
RS 478Restoration Ecology Mark PaschkeSpring
RS 500 (Online)Advanced Rangeland Management Casey MatneySpring
RS 532Range Ecosystem Sampling Jayne Jonas-BrattenFall
RS 565Riparian Ecology and Management Paul MeimanSpring (Odd Years)
RS 630 (Online)Ecology of Grasslands and Shrublands Jayne JonasSpring
RS 695Independent StudyAs NeededNon-Variable Credit Override Form Required for Registration
RS 698/798ResearchAs NeededNon-Variable Credit Override Form Required for Registration
RS 699ThesisAs NeededNon-Variable Credit Override Form Required for Registration
RS 799DissertationAs NeededNon-Variable Credit Override Form Required for Registration