Warner Graduate Research Assistantship

A History of Warner Graduate Research Fellowship Recipients, Theses, and Dissertations

 

2001
Milos Novotny (2004, M.S. Geosciences)

Advisor: William Sanford; A preliminary study of dissolved noble gases and carbon-14 in groundwater of the principal bedrock aquifers, Denver Basin, Colorado

2002
Seth Fankhauser (
2005, M.S. Geosciences)

Advisor: Eric Erslev; The Picuris-Pecos fault system, southern Sangre de Cristo Mountains, New Mexico: evidence for major Precambrian slip followed by multiphase reactivation

2003
Andrew Wilcox (2005, Ph.D.)

Advisor: Ellen Wohl; Interactions between flow hydraulics and channel morphology in step-pool streams

2004
Kristin Jaeger (2009, Ph.D. Earth Sciences)

Advisor: Ellen Wohl; Channel dynamics in Canyon de Chelly National Monument, Arizona, with emphasis on the effect of invasive plants

2005
Paul Dante (2009, M.S. Geosciences)

Advisor: Ellen Wohl; Meso-scale roughness elements and the comparison of 1-D and 2-D modeling programs for adult summer salmonid habitat studies in smaller mountain rivers

Jessica Duggan (2009, M.S. Geosciences)

Advisor: John Ridley; Longevity of acid rock drainage: mineralogical and chemical comparison of mine-waste piles and post-glacial talus rock producing acidic solutions

Ian Merkel (2007, M.S. Geosciences)

Advisor: Jerry Magloughlin; Pegmatitic trondhjemites from the north Cascade Mountains, Washington: Multiple populations of magmatic epidote and their effect on trace element evolution

2006
Daniel Cadol (2007, M.S. Geosciences; 2010, Ph.D. Earth Sciences)

M.S. Advisor: Sara Rathburn; Aerial photographic analysis of channel change and riparian vegetation establishment in Canyon de Chelly National Monument, Arizona, 1935-2004
Ph.D. Advisor: Ellen Wohl; Wood in neotropical headwater streams, Costa Rica

Natalie King (2009, M.S. Geosciences)

Advisor: Sally Sutton; Using copper mineralization to evaluate small-scale controls on mudstone permeability in the Nonesuch Formation

Sara Smaltz (2008, M.S. Geosciences)

Advisor: Eric Erslev; Structural controls on detachment folds associated with foreland arches: Beaver Creek Anticline, Wyoming

2008
Nate Page (2011, M.S. Geosciences)

Advisor: Dennis Harry; Application of ground penetrating radar to sub-alpine hydrogeology, Snowy Range, Wyoming

Sarah Colbert Sturmer (2011, M.S. Geosciences)

Advisor: John Ridley; Fluid inclusion study of the Mesoproterozoic nonesuch formation— Biogenic sources and thermal history of oil

2009
Tyler Houghton (2011, M.S. Geosciences)

Advisor: Michael Ronayne; Hydrogeologic characterization of an alpine glacial till, Snowy range, Wyoming

2010
Kyle Grimsley (2012, M.S. Geosciences)

Advisor: Sara Rathburn; A debris flow chronology and analysis of controls on debris flow occurrence in the Upper Colorado River Valley, Rocky Mountain National Park, CO

James Mackie (2013, M.S. Geosciences)

Advisor: Sven Egenhoff; Sedimentology and diagenesis of the lower Lodgepole Formation, Williston Basin, North Dakota

2011
Jonathan Garber (2013, M.S. Geosciences)

Advisor: Ellen Wohl; Using in situ cosmogenic radionuclides to constrain millennial scale denudation rates and chemical weathering rates on the Colorado Front Range

Damien Borcovsky (2013, M.S. Geosciences)

Advisor: Sven Egenhoff; Sedimentology, facies architecture and sequence stratigraphy of a Mississippian-age, black mudstone succession — The upper member of the Bakken Formation, North Dakota, U.S.A.

2008, 2012
Natalie Kramer Anderson (2011, M.S. Geosciences; 2016, Ph.D. Earth Sciences)

M.S. Advisor: Ellen Wohl; Investigation into beaver-induced Holocene sedimentation using ground penetrating radar and seismic refraction: Beaver Meadows, Rocky Mountain National Park

Ph.D. Advisor: Ellen Wohl; Great river wood dynamics in northern Canada

2013
Katherine Lininger (2018, Ph.D., Earth Sciences)

Advisor: Ellen Wohl; Floodplain Organic Carbon Storage in the Central Yukon River Basin, Interior Alaska

2015, 2018
Dan Scott (2015, M.S. Geosciences;
2018, Ph.D. Earth Sciences)

M.S. Advisor: Ellen Wohl; Evaluating subalpine lake delta carbon storage in the Colorado Front Range and Washington Central Cascades

Ph.D. Advisor: Ellen Wohl, Organic carbon storage in mountain river valley bottoms of the western United States

 

Nikki Seymour (2020, Ph.D. Earth Sciences)

Advisor: John Singleton; Magmatism, deformation, and mineralization along the intra-arc Atacama fault system, Northern Chile

2016
Andrew McCarthy (current M.S. student)

Advisor: Lisa Stright

2017
Juli Scamardo (2019, M.S. Geosciences; current Ph.D. student)

Advisor: Ellen Wohl; Rivers and Beaver-Related Restoration in Colorado

Skyler Mavor (current Ph.D. student)

Advisor: John Sinlgeton


2018
John Kemper
(current Ph.D. student)

Advisor: Sara Rathburn

Brianna Rick
(current Ph.D. student)

Advisor: Dan McGrath

2019
Johanna Eidmann
(2018, M.S. Geosciences; current Ph.D. student)

M.S. Advisor: Sara Rathburn; Analyzing Post-flood Recovery after an Extreme Flood: North St. Vrain Creek, CO

Ph.D. Advisor: Sean Gallen

Emily Perman (current MS student)

Advisor: John Singleton

Teresa Langenkamp
Current MS student

Advisor: Lisa Stright

2020
Elizabeth Driscoll (incoming MS student, fall 2020)

Advisor: Jeremy Caves Rugenstein

Michael Sitar (incoming MS student, fall 2020)

Advisor: John Singleton

Randall Bonnell (2020, M.S. Geosciences; current Ph.D. student)

Advisor: Dan McGrath; Spatiotemporal Variations in Liquid Water Content in a Seasonal Snowpack: Implications for radar remote sensing