Department Directory

Noah Amme

MS program, Forest Sciences

Victoria Atencio

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

David Atkins

MS program, Forest Sciences

Katy Bartzokis

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Freya Berntson

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Danielle Blevins

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Eli Blustain

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Clarissa Boberg-Greene

MNRS program, Ecological Restoration

Mike Boyd

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Lauren Boyle

MNRS program, Ecological Restoration

Jon Breithaupt

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Jasmine Bruno

PhD program, Rangeland Ecosystem Science

Norma Calvo

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Vincent Campa

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Susan Campbell

Master of Natural Resources Stewardship

Jeffery Cannon

Research Scientist I

Research interests include applied research on the causes and consequences of forest spatial patterns in the context of natural and human disturbances, especially wildfire, restoration, and forest management actions.

Tony Cheng

Professor and Director, CO Forest Restoration Institute

Collaborative forest governance, policy, and administration

Ellen Clark

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Ryann Cline

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Robert Coleman

Instructor

Geographic Information Systems (GIS) , Forest Measurements , Dendrology

David Cooper

Senior Research Scientist/Professor

The full range of issues related to wetland and riparian ecosystems.

Zachary Cornejo

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Evan Cox

MNRS program, Ecological Restoration

Matthew Creasy

MS program, Forest Sciences

Kyra Creger

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Erin Cubley

PhD program, Ecology

Katie Dahle

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Ferin Davis

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Seth Davis

Assistant Professor

The chemical, behavioral, and microbial ecology of insects in both forest and agricultural ecosystems.

Tegan Deeney

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Isaac Dell

MS program, Forest Sciences

Dylan Dewoina

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Samantha Doering

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Sean Donovan

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Elena Dosamantes

MS program, Rangeland Ecosystem Science

Robena Downie

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Kevin Dunbar

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Logan Dunn

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Travis Dunn

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Andrea Ebur

Master of Natural Resource Stewardship

Gloria Edwards

Southern Rockies Fire Science Network Coordinator

Seth Ex

Assistant Professor, Silviculture

Silviculture and applied forest ecology

Maria Fernandez-Gimenez

Professor

Rangeland Social-ecological Systems

Edward Gage

Research Scientist

Research interests: Wetland ecology, management and restoration; Urban ecohydrology; GIS and remote sensing

Benjamin Gannon

Research Associate

Fire Ecology and Wildfire Risk Analysis

James Garlant

MS program, Forest Sciences

Ben Harms

MNRS program, Forest Sciences

Edward Hill

MS program, Forest Sciences

Chad Hoffman

Associate Professor

Wildland fire science across spatial and temporal scales

Kevin Jablonski

PhD program, Rangeland Ecosystem Science

Sara Kramer

MNRS program, Ecological Restoration

Chris Lindsey

MNRS program, Ecological Restoration

Zhiwei Liu

MS program, Forest Sciences

Kurt Mackes

Senior Research Scientist/Associate Professor

Timber harvesting and wood utilization

Andrew Mann

MS program, Forest Sciences

Megan Mardesen

Academic Support Coordinator/Student Advisor

Tiara Marshall

Undergraduate Program Coordinator/Academic Advisor

Kathie Mattor

Research Scientist; Instructor

Kathleen McIntyre

PhD program, Forest Sciences

Linda Nagel

Professor and Department Head

Troy Ocheltree

Assistant Professor

Plant ecophysiology, plant water-use strategies, plant drought tolerance, drought-induced mortality, sensor development and implementation.

Mark Paschke

Shell Endowed Chair of Restoration Ecology

Restoration Ecology

Matthew Pearson

MNRS program, Ecological Restoration

Courtney Peterson

Research Associate II

My research interests include adaptive silviculture for climate change, human dimensions of forestry, and climate science education and communication.

Miranda Redmond

Assistant Professor

Forest and woodland ecology; vegetation response to global change

Douglas Rideout

Professor/Director WESTFIRE Research Center

Wildfire and prescribed fire economics, timber industry sales and analyses

Scott Ritter

PhD program, Forest Sciences

Roy Roath

Professor Emeritus

Amber Sachs

MNRS program, Ecological Restoration

Courtney Schultz

Associate Professor

natural resource policy and governance

Camille Stevens-Rumann

Assistant Professor

Fire Ecology, Disturbance Ecology

Alex Stoneburner

MS program, Rangeland Ecosystem Science

Khum Thapa Magar

PhD program, Rangeland Ecosystem Science

Lindsay Thomas

MNRS program, Ecological Restoration

Thomas Timberlake

PhD program, Forest Sciences

Wade Tinkham

Assistant Professor

Advancing the use of biometrics, remote sensing, and quantitative models in natural resources.

Micaela Truslove

MS program, Forest Sciences

Yu Wei

Professor

Landscape level forest management, wildland fire decision support, spatial optimization and stochastic programming.

Alex Weissman

Masters

Forestry and Wildland Fire

Brett Wolk

Assistant Director, Colorado Forest Restoration Institute