Department Seminars

Seminars are located in Room 320, Warner College of Natural Resources (NR) Building on Friday afternoons, and will begin at 4:00 p.m. (alternative dates/times/locations may occasionally be noted).  Questions?  Please call (970) 491-5661 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Date Speaker Title Host
       
FALL SEMESTER 2014      
Friday, August 29 First Week of Classes    
Friday, September 5 4:00 p.m. Rick Groshong, University of Alabama Validating and Risking Structural Interpretations: The Importance of the Known Unknowns Dennis Harry
Friday, September 12 Joel Guttormsen, Petrofac Integrated Energy Services (IES) and CSU Alumnus
Lumpur Sidoarjo Volcano - Induced by Human Influence or an Act of Nature: A Story of a Mud Volcano Nicknamed 'Lusi' 
Rick Aster
Friday, September 19 4:00 p.m. Jim Evans, Utah State University Determining the Temperature, Timing, and Duration of Fault Slip: Fault Paleothermometry and Geochronometry Jamie Kirkpatrick
Special Seminar: Monday, Sepetmber 22, 4:00 p.m. Dorothy Merritts, Franklin and Marshall College Dam Removal and Stream Restoration and the Link to Last Glacial Maximum Permafrost Thaw in the Eastern US Sara Rathburn
Friday, September 26 4:00 p.m. Lang Farmer, University of Colorado-Boulder Deep Crustal Anatexis, Magma Mixing and the Generation of Oligocene, Epizonal Plutons in the Southern Rocky Mountains Rick Aster
Friday, October 3 Gregory Ojakangas, Drury University Do Precambrian stromatolites hold clues to continent orientation and the dynamics of the ancient Earth-Moon system? Modeling and Measuring the Morphology of Fossil Algal Structures Jerry Magloughlin
Friday, October 10 Anjana Shaw, U.S. Geological Survey Subsurface Geological Features Associated with the 2011 Mw5.8 Central Virginia Earthquake Revealed by Magnetic, Gravity, and Radiometric Surveys Dennis Harry
Friday, October 17 4:00 p.m. Michael Gooseff, CSU Civil and Environmental Engineering Permafrost Degradation in Polar Landscapes - Impacts and Consequences to Earth Systems Rick Aster
Friday, October 24   4:00 p.m. D. Nathan Bradley, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation Large Scale Hydraulic Modeling of the Trinity River: Science-supported River Restoration Project Prioritization and Decision Making Sean Bryan
Friday, October 31 Francis Rengers, U.S. Geological Survey The Evolution of Erosion Following Wildfire Ellen Wohl
Monday, November 3 4:00 p.m. Aria Abubakar, Schlumberger Houston Formation Evaluation-Houston, TX Joint Inversion of Multiphysics Data for Petrophysical and Engineering Properties Dennis Harry
Friday, November 7 Bryan Shuman, University of Wyoming Multi-century Droughts and Abrupt Hydrologic Changes in Colorado's Recent Past Sean Bryan
Friday, November 14 Jonathan Friedman, USGS Reconstructing River Flow in the Western Great Plains Using Cottonwood Tree Rings Sara Rathburn
Friday, November 21 Cancelled    
Friday, November 28 FALL BREAK    
Friday, December 5 Benjamin Burger, Utah State University Reinventing the Classroom Experience for the Digital Age: Teaching Online, Broadcast, and Flipped Geology Classes for the Facebook Generation Jerry Magloughlin
Friday, December 12 FINALS WEEK    
       
SPRING SEMESTER 2015      
       
Friday, January 23 FIRST WEEK OF CLASSES    
Friday, January 30 4:00 p.m. Stephanie O'Meara, National Park Service-CSU TBA  
Friday, February 6 4:00 p.m. Lindsay Ball, USGS TBA Sean Bryan
Friday, February 13 4:00 p.m. George Leavesley, Civil & Environmental Engr., CSU TBA Rick Aster
Friday, February 20 4:00 p.m. Gang Yang, AIRIE Program, CSU TBA Holly Stein
Friday, February 27 4:00 p.m. Holger Stunitz, University of Tromsø-Norway TBA John Ridley
Friday, March 6  4:00 p.m. Julie Sexton, University of Northern Colorado TBA Jerry Magloughlin
Friday, March 13   4:00 p.m. NO SEMINAR    
Friday, March 20 SPRING BREAK    
Friday, March 27 CSU Faculty Slam (Tentative)   Rick Aster
Friday, April 3    4:00 p.m. Josh Roering, GEOPRISMS Distinguished Lecturer, University of Oregon TBA Ellen Wohl
Friday, April 10   4:00 p.m. Svet Georgiev, AIRIE Program, CSU TBA Holly Stein
Friday, April 17   4:00 p.m. Jamie Barnes, Association for Women Geoscientists Distinguished Lecturer, University of Texas-Austin TBA Sean Bryan
Friday, April 24   4:00 p.m. Paul Winberry, Central Washington University TBA Dennis Harry
Friday, April 27  4:00 p.m. Przemyslaw Dera, Hawai'i Institute of Geophysics and Planetology   COMPRES Lecture Series
Friday, May 1    4:00 p.m. Mark Boslough, University of New Mexico TBA Rick Aster
Friday, May 8    4:00 p.m. Audrey Huerta, Central Washington University TBA Dennis Harry
Friday, May 15 FINALS WEEK